The categories of pupil information that we collect, hold and share include:
  • Personal information (such as name, unique pupil number and address)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility)
  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)
  • Exclusions and behaviour information
  • Special educational needs information
  • Assessment information
  • Relevant medical information
Why we collect and use this information

We use the pupil data:

  • to support pupil learning
  • to safeguard pupils
  • to monitor and report on pupil progress
  • to provide appropriate pastoral care
  • to assess the quality of our provision
  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing
The lawful basis on which we use this information

We collect and use pupil information under Article 6 (1) (e) of the General Data Protection Regulation: “Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority invested in the controller”.

Special category data is processed under Article 9 (2) (b) of the General Data Protection Regulation: “Processing is necessary for the purposes of carrying out the obligations and exercising specific rights of the controller or of the data subject in the field of employment and social security and social protection law in so far as it is authorised by Union or Member State law providing for appropriate safeguards for the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject”.

There may be occasions when data is shared with Long Furlong Badger Club, which provides facilities for the out of school care, education and recreation of children at Long Furlong School by the provision of a breakfast club and after-school club .  The club is not run by the school, but is a registered charity (1175264).  Data may be shared with Long Furlong Badger Club on the following bases:

  • Data regarding child protection and safeguarding is processed under Article 6 (1) (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation: “processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child

Data regarding medical needs and Special Educational Needs and Disabilities is processed under Article 6 (1) (a).  “Where processing is based on consent, the controller shall be able to demonstrate that the data subject has consented to processing of his or her personal data.  If the data subject’s consent is given in the context of a written declaration which also concerns other matters, the request for consent shall be presented in a manner which is clearly distinguishable from the other matters, in an intelligible and easily accessible form, using clear and plain language. Any part of such a declaration which constitutes an infringement of this Regulation shall not be binding. The data subject shall have the right to withdraw his or her consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. Prior to giving consent, the data subject shall be informed thereof.  It shall be as easy to withdraw as to give consent.”

Collecting pupil information

Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing pupil data

We hold pupil data for the period of time detailed in our “Data Retention Schedule”, which can be found on the school website, or on request from the school office.

Who we share pupil information with

We routinely share pupil information with:

  • schools that the pupil attends after leaving us
  • our local authority, including health authority
  • the Department for Education (DfE)
  • RM Integris (the school’s Management Information System)
  • Microsoft Office 365 (email communication/correspondence storage)

Limited information about pupils will be shared, dependent upon their year group, with the following external organisations:

  • Junior Librarian (Capita MLS)
  • Mathletics (3P Learning Ltd)
  • SCOpay (Tucasi)
  • Tapestry (Early Learning Forum)
  • Insight (Equin Ltd)
Why we share pupil information

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We share pupils’ data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.

We are required to share information about our pupils with our local authority (LA) and the Department for Education (DfE) under section 3 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

Data collection requirements:

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

The National Pupil Database (NPD)

The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.

We are required by law, to provide information about our pupils to the DfE as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years’ census. Some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The law that allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information.

The Department may share information about our pupils from the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:

  • conducting research or analysis
  • producing statistics
  • providing information, advice or guidance

The Department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

  • who is requesting the data
  • the purpose for which it is required
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested: and
  • the arrangements in place to store and handle the data

To be granted access to pupil information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

For information about which organisations the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents/carers and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold; this is known as a Subject Access Request. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, please contact the School Business Manager.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact the School Business Manager.